Privacy

Life/Edit will not share your personal information for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless where required by law.

If you are registered or have subscribed to a publication with Life/Edit, and thereby given your consent, you will be contacted with relevant information that you have expressed an interest in or that might be of interest to you. If at any time you wish Life/Edit to stop contacting you, you are able to unsubscribe by emailing Life/Edit to revoke your subscription.

Life/Edit will always respect your privacy, and any personal communication between you and Life/Edit, and will always comply with any data protection legislation currently in force.

Your information will not be passed or sold to any third party, and will be held exclusively by Life/Edit or our agents.

GDPR

Life Edit does all it can to ensure it is compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This code has been issued by the Information Commissioner under section 51 of the Data Protection Act 1998.  We are committed to collecting and using personal information fairly and transparently. We are required to provide the following information:

  • Person Responsible

Zoë Berry
Life / Edit
15 Marlborough Street
Edinburgh
EH15 2BD
email: zoe@life-edit.me

  • The purpose for which the information is processed

We process information when you enquire about our services, and this processing of information is necessary for us to provide you with information about the service you are enquiring about. This information is not used for any other purpose or passed to any third party. The process of removing data is simple and you can request that any data we hold be deleted at any time.

A privacy policy statement is freely available to every person who uses our services and can be requested from Life Edit at any time.

  • Any further information which is necessary in the specific circumstances to enable the processing to be fair.

Life Edit believes no further information is necessary because of the limited and specific purpose of holding and using the data. We do not observe, derive or infer any personal information about our website visitors’ behaviour in our business and marketing activities.

  • Your information will not be shared

The information you choose to give us and we hold on you will not be shared with any third party and will not be used for marketing purposes.


Contact Form

Akismet is enabled on the site, the contact form submission data — IP address, user agent, name, email address, website, and message — is submitted to the Akismet service (also owned by Automattic) for the sole purpose of spam checking. The actual submission data is stored in the database of the site on which it was submitted and is emailed directly to the owner of the form (i.e. the site author who published the page on which the contact form resides). This email will include the submitter’s IP address, timestamp, name, email address, website, and message.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand how many visitors come to our site. However, we anonymise your IP address before any information is passed to Google Analytics, so no personal information is collected. User data is retained by GA for 26 months before it is permanently deleted. No personal information is recorded by GA.

Data Used: Please refer to the appropriate Google Analytics documentation for the specific type of data it collects.


WordPress.com Stats

Data Used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Important: The site owner does not have access to any of this information via this feature. For example, a site owner can see that a specific post has 285 views, but he/she cannot see which specific users/accounts viewed that post. Stats logs — containing visitor IP addresses and WordPress.com usernames (if available) — are retained by Automattic for 28 days and are used for the sole purpose of powering this feature.

Activity Tracked: Post and page views, outbound link clicks, referring URLs and search engine terms, and country. Jetpack also tracks performance on each page load that includes the Javascript file used for tracking stats. This is exclusively for aggregate performance tracking across Jetpack sites in order to make sure that our plugin and code is not causing performance issues. This includes the tracking of page load times and resource loading duration (image files, Javascript files, CSS files, etc.). The site owner has the ability to force this feature to honor DNT settings of visitors. By default, DNT is currently not honored.